General Elijah Clark-GHM 090-3-Lincoln Co
Cemetery, Elijah Clark State Park

Gen. Elijah Clark, ´Hero of the Hornets Nest.´ and members of his family are buried in the enclosed cemetery.

Their graves were firt moved from their original buril places near Graball (10 mi. N.) to a site on the Community House Grounds in Lincolnton in 1952to prevent inundation by Clark Hill Lake. Following the establishment of Elijah Clark Memorial State Park by LEgislative enactment, the graves were removed to the preetn site in 1955 by special disopensation of the Army Corps of Engineers.

Gen. Clark was born in Edgecombe County, N.C., in 1733 and moved to Wilkes Co., Georgia, (now an area of Lincoln) in 1774.

When the Revolutionary War broke out hr became a colonel of militia. His activities against the Wilkes Co. Tories gave him his nickname. He led American forces against the British in battles at Alligator Creek, Kettle Creek, Musgrove´s Mill, Fish Dam, Blackstock´s, Long Cane, Beattie´s Mill and two sieges of Augusta, the last one successful, becoming a Brigadier-General.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 090-3