Battle of Limestone Station - 1A113 - Limestone, TN
Inexperienced Federal troops were captured when they ran out of ammo.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Sign text:
At a bridge here on September 8, 1863, the 100th Regiment, Ohio Volunteer Infantry, engaged more than 1000 of General Alfred E. Jackson's men in a short skirmish. Out of ammunition and surrounded, the 100th was forced to surrender. Union casualties were 6 dead, numerous wounded, and over 250 captured. Of this number, 85 died in Confederate prisons. Confederate losses were not reported.

A long description of the battle can be at the TN genelogy website (here) . The gist of the story was the Ohio troops had done lots of marching, but this was their first real fighting. Many died later in poor Confederate prison conditions.

Marker Name: Battle of Limestone Station

Marker Location: Roadside