The Ocean City Historic District - Ocean City
18S E 536700 N 4347693
This is one of three identical historic markers in Ocean City, NJ. They all appear recently placed. This particular one greets visitors just off the 9th street bridge and marks the S.E. boundary of the district @ Wesley Avenue.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Founded in 1879 as a Christian ocean resort, this town still has its original core appeal in that of its Victorian architecture. While the rest of Ocean City has been torn down to make way for expensive condos, this jewel remains. The district is roughly bounded by 3rd and 8th Sts. and Central and Ocean Aves.

Upon visiting, the first striking detail is the amount of Victorian homes along the streets in the designated historic area. This of course makes sense as its incorporation was during the Victorian era for architecture. The streets are very quaint, bed and breakfasts dot the landscape and Ocean Breezes cool the nighttime district.

I counted three "old-time" houses of worship typical of what you would see in Philadelphia or Camden. This is no surprise as settlers came from that area originally and built that which was familiar. Several historic markers delineate the boundaries of this residential district. Aside from the boardwalk, this fascinating piece of history is one of the premier attractions of Ocean City, especially if you are a shopper.

I often come here to visit and relax with the children. if it was not for waymarking I would have never taken the time nor had the inclination to nice and study the architecture. There are very few places where you can go on vacation, swim in the ocean and get a history lesson as well. As soon as you clear the ninth avenue bridge, there is a welcome center on the right. Stop in and get some brochures to make your visit more productive and meaningful.

Marker Name: The Ocean City Historic District

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
The Ocean City Historic District

The district, bounded by 3rd and 8th Streets and Central to Ocean Avenues, has been placed on both the state and National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior.

On October 20, 1879, Simon Lake, Ezra B. Lake, S. Wesley Lake, James E. Lake, William H. Burrell and William B. Wood, met to dedicate this island as a Christian seaside resort and to incorporate the Ocean City Association. By October 1880, a total of forty-eight buildings had been constructed around a prayer meeting area bounded by 5th and 6th Streets and Wesley and Asbury Avenues.

Many more structures were erected during the 1880’s and 1890’s that reflected the Victorian architecture popular during the era. Many of these buildings still stand and make up our historic district.

Dedication Date: 01/01/2000

City: Ocean City