Tipton-Haynes House - Johnson City, TN
Homestead of a Tennessee founding father plus later a railroad developer
Location: Tennessee, United States

From the TN Geneology website (visit link) has this excellent description "Col. John Tipton (1730-1813), one of the founding fathers of Tennessee, built the original home in 1784 along the Morganton, NC, - Jonesborough, TN, stage road. The estate was the site of the Battle of the Lost State of Franklin fought in 1788. It was also home to John Tipton, Jr. (1767-1831), legislator in the Tennessee General Assembly, and Confederate Senator Landon Carter Haynes (1816-1875).

Haynes who received the estate as a wedding present in 1839 renovated the home and developed the complex much as it appears today. He was influential in bringing the railroad through Northeast Tennessee. Following the Civil War, the Haynesville site was renamed Johnson's Depot. In 1869 it became Johnson City."

Per the state historical website (secondary link below), we learn that "Contained within the large white house is the 25' x 35' log cabin of Col. John Tipton. The Tiptons enlarged the home and built a shed porch across the front of the house and built a separate kitchen. In the 1850s, Haynes changed the front porch to what is seen today and constructed his law office next to the house."

The site is open from 9 - 3 Tuesday - Saturday with alternate winter hours. There is an interpretative museum, which has an admission fee.
S. Roan Street
SE of Johnson City on U.S. 19W