Sen. Thomas E. Watson "Sage of Hickory Hill"-GHM 094-3-McDuffie Co
Courthouse in Thomson

Born near Thomson, Sept. 5, 1856, Thomas Edward Watson, gifted writer, eloquent speaker and longtime political leader of Georgia, spent most of his life in this section. His home, ´Hickory Hill,´ bought and remodeled extensively by Sen. Watson, has a long tradition of hospitality and gracious living. Sen. Watson, descended from Quaker families that settled near here in 1768, attended Mercer University, taught school, practiced law in Screven County and returned to Thomson as a young lawyer in 1876. In 1878 he married Georgia Durham, of Thomson. After serving in the Georgia legislature and becoming known as a friend of the farmer, he was elected to Congress on the Farmers´ Alliance ticket in 1890. There he introduced the resolution that led to Rural Free Delivery. After becoming a member of the Populist party, he was Populist candidate for Vice-President in 1896 and for President in 1904 and 1908. He served in the U.S. Senate from 1921 until death in Washington, Sept. 26, 1922. A prolific writer, Senator Watson edited several papers and magazines and wrote a number of books.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 094-3