16-43 Henry "Dad" Brown
Memorial to an African American veteran of Mexican, Civil and Spanish-American Wars.
Location: South Carolina, United States

HENRY "DAD" BROWN
Henry "Dad" Brown (1830-1907), a black veteran of the Mexican, Civil, and Spanish-American Wars, is buried 75'N with his wife Laura. Variously said to have been born free or born as a slave who purchased his and Laura's freedom, he was born near Camden. Brown, a brickmason, joined the Confederate army in May 1861 as a drummer in the "Darlington Grays," Co. F, 8th S.C. Infantry. Brown enlisted as a drummer in Co. H, 21st S.C. Infantry in July 1861 and served for the rest of the war, "capturing" a pair of Union drumsticks in battle. He was also a member of the "Darlington Guards" 1878-1907. Described as "a man of rare true worth" at his death in 1907, Brown was honored shortly afterwards by Darlington citizens who erected the monument nearby.
ERECTED BY THE CITY OF DARLINGTON HISTORICAL LANDMARKS COMMISSION, 2000
Marker Name: Henry "Dad" Brown