Bradley Palmer State Park, Topsfield and Hamilton, MA
19T E 343330 N 4724034
This 721-acre former estate provides recreation for adults and kids of all ages. It features miles of serene forest trails, acres of meadows and spectacular rhododendrons.

With a mile of the Ipswich River running along its north side, this 721 acre park has features to appeal to almost everyone. Weekends bring out many canoeists and kayakers. There is a 1.5 mile paved road running through it with virtually no traffic. It is used by joggers, bicyclists, and families just out for a stroll.

The Discover Hamilton Trail and the Bay Circuit Trail both go through the park. The Hamilton-Topsfield town line zigzags through the Park, generally from north to south. The survey posts at each zig and zag are waymarked here. Be sure to pick up a park guide and trail map, either from their web site, or at the Park headquarters.

The $5 fee applies only to the wadding pool and picnic areas. The remainder of the park is free.

Also located in the Park, but administered separately, is the Willowdale Estate, the former residence of Bradley Palmer.
Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
Canoeing, walking/hiking/equestrian trails, toddler's wading pool, picnicking, fishing, mountain biking, roller skating, cross country skiing, and snowshoeing.

Park Fees:
Wading pool and picnic areas only.

Background:
The park is the former estate of Bradley Palmer, a noted attorney of the early 20th-century. During the 1960s and 70's the park was the location of the Massachusetts Civil Defense Training Academy. The academy utilized the rooms of the Willow Dale estate as classrooms, dormitory and facility's mess.