Zepher, Ontario
This welcome sign is located on the Zepher Road as you approach the village from the east.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Zephyr is a small community in Uxbridge Township, Durham Region, Ontario, Canada, located northwest of the former town of Uxbridge.
Zephyr became a railway town in 1877 on the Lake Simcoe Junction Railway, and three years later a station was erected. In the early years, it was primarily a logging town. Zephyr's biggest attraction is its golf course Lockwood Golf Club located on Dafoe Street, It's a nice 9 hole course for beginners.
Before 1968, there was a Presbyterian church, once ministered (1910-1926) by Rev. Ewan Macdonald, husband of Lucy Maud Montgomery. It has been preserved as an art gallery and private residence, and the Zephyr Presbyterians have joined with St. Paul's Presbyterian Church, Leaskdale.
Population: about 400 to 500