Ivory McKusick House - Stillwater, Minnesota
Historic Second Empire styled house in Stillwater, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

"The Ivory McKusick House is a house in Stillwater, Minnesota listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The McKusick family was involved in the lumber business during Minnesota's territorial years and in the early era of statehood. John McKusick arrived from Illinois in 1840 and settled in Stillwater, eventually establishing the town's first sawmill. His brothers Jonathon, Ivory, and Noah moved to Minnesota later and also established themselves in the lumber business.

Several of the early lumbermen in the St. Croix River valley were motivated to build elaborate, monumental houses to boast of their success in industry. Besides the Ivory McKusick house, other houses of industry pioneers include the Roscoe Hersey House, the Captain Austin Jenks House, and the Albert Lammers House. These houses are also listed on the National Register." - Wikipedia