Theatre Royal Drury Lane - London
30U E 699785 N 5710783
This Famous West End Theatre has the longest continuous tradition in the UK and is one of the most important theatres in the world.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The first theatre on this site was built in 1663 and was destroyed by fire in 1672. The 2nd theatre built here was finished in 1674 and then demolished in 1791.
this was followed by the 3rd theatre built in 1794 and agin this was destroyed by fire in 1804.
The 4th and current theatre was built in 1812 and the shell and foyer date from this time while the portico was added in 1820 and the impressive colonade was added in 1831. the present auditorium dates from 1922 when it was remodelled. the huge stage is 24 metres deep and there are extensive back stage areas. well suited to the mega musicals that this theatre has become synominous with since 1925.
following the 2nd world war the theatre enjoyed long runs with Oklahoma [ 1,375 performances] Carousel. South Pacific, The king and I, My Fair Lady.[2,281]
A Chorus Line and 42nd Street which was followed by the production of Miss Saigon which opened on 20th September 1989 and became this theatres longest running show on 19th December 1994. Currently showing OLIVER!!
Theater Name: Theatre Royal

Country: United Kingdom