GONE - Minnesota Zephyr Locomotive - Stillwater, Minnesota
Diesel locomotive on display in Stillwater, Minnesota. Now located in Iowa.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Until the end of 2008 this locomotive was used for the Minnesota Zephyr dinner train, however at the end of the season the train stopped rolling and the locomotive is now on display. The diesel locomotive is a EMD FP7. The locomotive was built by Electro-Motive in January 1953 and is serial #17916 for the Spokane Portland & Seattle Railroad and was numbered 804. It became Burlington Northern 9756 in 1970. It was renumbered a few times first to 972553L then back to 9756 and then 716. It was then solde to the Colorado & Eastern Railroad as 716. It then was sold to the Minnesota Zephyr Limited Railroad and became 787.

When the locomotive was used to power the dinner train cab access was allowed however now as a static display access is unknown.
Locomotive Type: (required): Diesel Electric

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No