Ferry Farm Site - Stafford, VA
18S E 285919 N 4241250
Also known as Site of George Washington's Boyhood Home, this is the setting of the famous legends of George chopping down the cherry tree and throwing a stone across the Rappahannock River.
Location: Virginia, United States

Archaeologists have recovered the remains and artifacts of the house George Washington grew up in. Research and archaeological digs continue at Ferry Farm in a search for additional outbuildings and more insight into life on the plantation.

In 1738, George's father, Augustine, moved the family to this site when George was 6 years old. George remained there until the early 1750's when he moved to Mt. Vernon. His widowed mother, Mary Ball, continued to live there until 1772 when she moved to Fredericksburg. The farm derived its name from a ferry on the property although it was not owned nor operated by the Washington family.

Ferry Farm played an important part during the Civil War when it was used as Union headquarters and winter camp during the Battle of Fredericksburg.

Today, Ferry Farm offers a visitor center with exhibits, a demonstration garden, archaeology lab, and self-guiding tours.

You might even be able to meet George himself! Ferry Farm has been the site of colonial reenactments on special occasions.

Visitors Hours:

• March through October, open daily, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.