Carolina, Clinchfield & Ohio Railroad Station and Depot - Johnson City, TN
New listing for very dilapidated depot
Location: Tennessee, United States

Listed on NRHP on 03/27/2008, the train station is in very poor condition. Listed likely to obtain government funding to entice someone to purchase the property for renovation.

From Train Depot Waymark WM5GZ4 which referenced the NRHP application for the following information:
Built in 1908, the Carolina, Clinchfield and Ohio Railroad Station and Depot served as a passenger station and freight depot in Johnson City. The building is the one remaining intact train station in a town that developed largely because of the railroads that ran through it and was a major center of rail traffic. The station was a segregated facility with separate entrances for men, women, and African Americans. The station is a good example of early twentieth century railroad architecture featuring full height pilasters, decorative brickwork, large arched openings, and transoms.
300 Buffalo St.
Johnson City, TN USA