Nobel Cemetery / Cherry Hill -SCHM 33-11-2 Sided Marker-McCormick County
Intersection of SC 81 and Road 60, Willington
Location: South Carolina, United States

Side A: Cherry Hill

Three miles southwest is "Cherry Hill," site of the home of George McDuffie (1790-1851), orator of nullification, member of the U.S. House of Representa¬tives and the U.S. Senate, major general of the state militia, and governor of South Carolina. He studied at Willington Academy under Moses Waddel. "Cherry Hill" was his home during most of his adult life.

Erected by McCormick County Historical Commission - 1974

Side B: Nobel Hill Cemetery

Five miles southwest is the Noble Cemetery. Among the members of the Noble family buried there is Patrick Noble (1787-1840). He was a member of the S.C. House of Representatives and Senate and was governor of South Carolina from 1838 until his death. The cemetery is located on a high knoll overlooking the Savannah River.

Marker Name: Nobel Cemetery / Cherry Hill -SCHM 33-11-2 Sided Marker

Marker Location: Roadside