Lower St. Croix River - Stillwater Lift Bridge - Stillwater, Minnesota
15T E 515440 N 4989210
Historic lift bridge over the Lower St. Croix River between Stillwater, Minnesota and Houlton, Wisconsin.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The upper portions of the St. Croix River was the original eight rivers included in the 1968 Wild and Scenic Rivers Act. The lower 52 miles of the river where this bridge is located were added in 1972.

The bridge is located at about mile 24 in the lower 25 miles of the river which is a slow moving recreational section of the river which is popular with boaters and fishermen.

The historic lift bridge was built in 1931 replacing a 1910 swing bridge. The bridge does raise and lower to allow recreational boat traffic to pass as often as every half hour during the busy summer months, often causing traffic gridlock on MN Hwy 36. The bridge is scheduled to become a pedestrian and bicycle bridge after a new bridge is constructed about one mile to the south with construction scheduled to begin in 2013.
WILD: no

Number of WILD miles: 0