Fannin County Veterans Memorial Park - Blue Ridge, GA
A beautiful memorial for those from Fannin County who have made the ultimate sacrifice.

There's also a POW/MIA monument here.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Civil War, WWI, WWII, Korean, Vietnam and Iraq

In Honor Of: dedicated to those from Fannin County who have made the ultimate sacrifice for our country and also those who have gone and that will continue to go to stand in defense of our freedom

Marker Text:
This memorial depicts wars as they have impacted our country. Freedom is not and will never be free. The price of freedom will be realized when you visit this memorial. These hallowed grounds are dedicated to those from Fannin County who have made the ultimate sacrifice for our country and also those who have gone and that will continue to go to stand in defense of our freedom. This memorial was erected by the people of Fannin County and their friends in surrounding counties in grateful appreciation for their service to our country...May God Bless America. CIVIL WAR Wiley E. Allen, William R. Allen, D. C. Anderson, William D. Ball, Jesse W. Beaver, Martin Black, William K. Blalock, Giles Bradford, John M. Bradley, Samuel P. Bradley, Enoch Brady, James G. Brock, Charles E. Brown, Marion F. Carter, Jeremiah L. Chapman, John L. Claiborne, Thomas J. Cochran, William W. Craig, William S. Crofford, D. C. Davenport, Osborne Davenport, J. A. Davidson, Isacc Davis, James Davis, John Davis, John E. Davis, Thomas M. Denton, C. Dodd, John M. Douthit, J. N. Ellis, Thomas W. Florence, John P. Free, John G. Garnett, Charles Germen, J.H. Godfrey, George W. GosNell, Richard Green, W. W. Greenwood, Hamilton Griffin, William H. Gwin, Christopher Head, E. B. Hopper, Patton M. Huckabee, Henry Hulsey, Joseph B. Johnson, William Johnson, Asbury Galloway, Iley Theopolis Stuart, John Jones, John Killian, William Kinser, Hamilton N. Lavasque, Woody Lawson, David D. Legg, Joel H. Legg, George B. Lindsey, Caloway Lovell, James A. Mann, Jesse Marlow, Jesse Mashburn, Peter Mashburn, Pleasant L. McMahon, Robert McMinn, Isacc McVey, William M. Murray, James M. Oliver, Jesse Parham, James M. Parris Sylvester Parrish, George Patterson, J. B. Patterson, David H. Porter, Robert S. Porter, Samuel G. Porter, William R. Query, James A. Reynolds, J. Rhodes, James T. Richard, Albert E. Slate, E. W. Smith, Harvey N. Smith James Sourjohn, John D. Suits, E. Sullivan, Mabary A. Sullivan, William Thomas, William Tilley, Jesse S. Turner, Benjamin M. Underwood, Jeremiah Vestal, John Vestal, William Waldrop, Franklin Watson, Willis L. Woody, Traverse J. Yother WORLD WAR I William B. Carter, William B. Craig, Elmer H. Davenport, Jasper A. Dickey, Charles S. Griffin, Elijah L. Head, Luther B. McClure, James H. Patterson, William B. Pelfrey, Parley T. Roper, Bowman Orton, John G. Green, Robert P. Richards. WORLD WAR II James O. Anderson, Alfred I. Ayash, Fred H. Bradburn, Jessie W. Brown, Frank B. Bruce, Leonard R. Calloway, Martin H. Campbell, Kenneth C. Chambers, James W. Chancey, Clifford Cook, Michael S. Crawford, Wilburn H. Dailey, Luther R. Davenport, Clyde W. Dillingham, Bill Dobbs, Otis E. Drummond, Jr., Frankie B. Ensley, Byrd W. Everett, Fred R. Freeman, Wallace Galloway, Charles E. Hammock, Gene Hancock, William G. Haren, Dellon J. Haren, Rupert E. Harper, Durant J. Hartness, William C. Hembree, James W. Hulsey, Jack Kerns, Scott S. Lackey, Clay Long, John W. Mashburn, Charles S. McGee Jr., Winfred F. McVey, Edgar P. Nichols, Elmer Patterson, Kimsey A. Patterson, Ralph Patterson, Ellard Patton, Lawrence E. Patton, Frank C. Pierce, Olan D. Polk, James E. Prince, Jack C. Robinson, Charles G. Shore, Frank L. Smith, Roy Smith, Winston H. Stone, Robert H. Styles, Thomas A. Wall, Eugene B. Wallace, Frank A. Woody, John W. Woody, William A. Young KOREA Kenneth W. Barnes, Carl J. Beavers, Ephram L. Dickey, Charles R. Earwood, Martin L. Glazner, Riley J. Graig, Gerold H. Harris, Winston R. Queen, Ruff G. Queen, Ralph C. Young, Thomas E. Patterson VIET NAM Donald W. Queen, John A. Swords, Jewell R. Green, Leslie H Cantrell, Jeppie J. Payne, David M. Herndon IRAQ Bobby C. Franklin

Date of dedication: November 9, 2002

Who Put it Here?: This memorial was erected by the people of Fannin County and their friends in surrounding counties in grateful appreciation for their service to our country

Description of Memorial:
This memorial is off Old Hwy. 76 in Blue Ridge. It's located between the Fannin County Middle School and J.P. Chastain Memorial Park. There's a small parking lot directly in front of the memorial. There's also memorial pavers and benches nearby.