Lebanon State Forest - New Jersey
18S E 536322 N 4416173
Located near Four Mile Circle (Routes 70 and 72), Lebabnon State Forest has recently changed its name to Brendan Byrne State Forest.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"At 22.3 m. the road enters LEBANON STATE FOREST, a tract of 34 square miles providing free camping, picnicking, bathing, fishing, and hunting. Largest of the State reservations, Lebanon is designed to improve the surrounding barrens. Its white cedar inspired the name Lebanon. Native cedar trees have been planted in the least injured cut-over areas. Else where it is hoped to replace with pines the millions of stunted oaks that grow only about 4 feet high in the thin soil."

--- New Jersey, A Guide to It's Past and Present, 1939

Brendan Byrne, formerly Lebanon State Forest, is the state's second largest state forest, second only to Wharton State Forest. Activities include hiking, biking and horse trails, off-road trails, camping, fishing, swimming, canoeing and more. Unlike the Guide's advise...there is now a fee for camping...

The forest highlights unique pine barren flora and fauna, from swamp land to pine forest. The history of the area is also rich...in bog iron.

Historic Whitesbog Village, founded in the 1870s by Joseph J. White, is situated in the parks' lands. Whitesbog was a successful cranberry and blueberry village, where the cultivated high-bush blueberry was developed Elizabeth White. Though the production continued here until the mid 20th-century, it, like many other pine barren towns is now quiet...

We often visit this park, driving around it's many roads, and exploring the various ruins that abound.

Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 669