Jackson State Forest - Jackson, NJ
18T E 552893 N 4439706
Jackson Forest is just around the corner from Cassville, along Veterans Highway in Jackson, New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"At 10 m., just west of Toms River, is (L) JACKSON STATE FOR EST (open; no picnic grounds), a tract of 43 acres where experiments in pine culture are conducted by the State Department of Conservation and Development, aided by Federal agencies. Forestry experts here are seeking ways to reclaim New Jersey s 1,000,000 acres of pine barrens; to change scrub oak to pine forest, which once covered most of south New Jersey and in the Colonial period provided much income. White pines and two-leaf pines are cultivated here."

--- New Jersey, A Guide to its Past and Present, 1939

The small village of Cassville was a small pine barrens community, where local farmers gathered for supplies and gossip. A Post Office was put here to serve the agricultural community, thus putting Cassville on the map.

Be careful and don't blink when you cross Cassville Road while driving on Veterans Highway. You may miss it. Just east of the corner where the historic Cassville Tavern sits, the Jackson Forest is on the right.

There is a dirt road that winds through this small patch of pine woods. With all the development in the area, it's nice that there is still a small piece of New Jersey nature being preserved.

There are places to park here, along the road through. Not much more.

Book: New Jersey