Arlington - Arlington, TN
16S E 257045 N 3908016
Arlington, Tn has been known by a couple of names. It was Haysville in 1872 and named Arlington in 1883. The marker was placed in 1980.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Marker inscription:
Early pioneers settled in the Arlington area around 1830. A depot, called Withe Station, was established in 1856. The land was given by General Samuel Jackson Hays. In 1872 his land holdings were sold at public auction and the community became Haysville, incorporated in 1878. The name was changed to Arlington in 1883, and again incorporated in 1900.

History

Arlington has been called Shelby County’s best-kept secret, as it has remained a small quiet rural Town for two centuries.

Settlers came in the area in the 1830’s and many of their descendants still live in the town. Originally known as Haysville, the town was named after the original landowner, Samuel Jackson Hays, a nephew of President Andrew Jackson. The area began to grow with the development of the Memphis and Ohio railroad and the creation of Withe Depot within its boundaries. By 1856, about two hundred people called Haysville home. Another nearby disaster, the outbreak of Yellow Fever in Memphis in 1878, also contributed to the stagnant population as the town fathers quarantined this area, forbidding outsiders from entering the town. Since its incorporation, Arlington has grown to incorporate the former community of Bolton, after which Bolton High School is named.

In 1883, the name of the town was changed to Arlington, a name suggested by Captain Henry Pitman. He had visited the national cemetery in Arlington, Virginia and thought it was the most beautiful spot on Earth.

The community received its charter from the State of Tennessee in December 1900, then with a population of slightly over 600. Like many small communities, Arlington suffered losses during the World Wars; the 1950 census shows only 465 residents, and the 1960 census lists 651. Arlington had 1,742 residents on its centennial. A special census conducted in early 2004 revealed that Arlington is currently home to over 5,000 people.

Text source: (visit link)
Marker Name: Arlington, Tennessee

Marker Location: City

Type of Marker: Other

Marker Number: No code

Group(s) Responsible for placing Marker:
The Arlington Chapter of the APTA ((Association for the Preservation of Tennessee Antiquities) and Shelby County Historical Commission