Matlack Family Burial Ground - Cherry Hill, NJ
18S E 501817 N 4413356
In the middle of a 40 year old, affluent residential neighborhood, lies an undisturbed piece of pre-colonial history. One of the founding families, and their servants, of West Jersey continue to remain undisturbed after 300 years.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Here between two homes in a very residential neighborhood, lies William Matlack and his family and servants. William Matlack had nine children. He was born in 1648 and died December 10, 1720. His wife Mary Hancock Matlack was born 1666 in Brayles, Warwicks, England and died January 1728/29. One of our five historic sites on the NRHP is called the Samuel Coles House, but this was an off spring of William Matlack. The point is there is a lot of history here attributed to this fellow.

"A number of the servants and slaves" lie here but the exact number is unknown. What is written on the stone that William and his wife, mary and their son Richard are definitely here. So while there is but one marker there are at least 5 and as many as who knows graves here. Present location of the gravesite is between two houses (533 and 537) on Balsam Rd. in the Eagle Oaks residential development in the Woodcrest section of Cherry Hill, New Jersey.

There is a fantastic article HERE which tells all about the cemetery and the Matlack ancestry and their history.

The inscription on the stone reads:
Within this inclosure lie the remains of William and Mary Matlack who came to West New Jersey from England, William in 1677 and Mary Hancock in 1681, the first of the name and the ancestors of the family in America. Here also lies the remains of Richard Matlack, a son of William and Mary and part of his children. Also a number of the servants and slaves of the family.