World War Memorial - Ocean City, NJ
18S E 537108 N 4348100
This is an imposing memorial which greets visitors to the War Memorial Park in Ocean City, NJ. Three blocks from the beach, this 89 year old reminder of the Great War, sits virtually unchanged and is the crown jewel of this park.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This memorial can be found in War Memorial Park. It is 89 year old and looks well-preserved. It is the highlight of this park, the first thing you see when you enter. It is centered on the main path and can be seen as far away as two blocks. There are two plaques with text. One reads:
Ocean City
War Memorial
in Grateful Memory
to the men and women
from the community who served
in the armed forces
of the United States
during any wars
and
a lasting tribute
to those who gave their lives
in the services
of their country

The other reads:

1917 1919
Honor Roll
Erected under the auspices of the Young Men’s Progressive League and
Financed by popular subscription by the citizens of Ocean City, NJ in
Honor of its patriotic sons, who were called to the colors by The
United States of America
When it entered the World War.
“In Memoriam”

There follows a list of about 175 men who served in the Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, S.A.T.C. Four of those men have stars before their name at the top of the plaque which probably indicate they were killed in action. Their branch of military service is not listed. The bottom of the plaque reads:

Dedicated May 31, 1920

This memorial is hard to describe. The main part is a huge, dark, brownish stone, thick and tall, about 6 to 7 feet, 20 feet from the road. On the left and right are plaques, one a dedication plaque (right side), the other, a list of names. On top of this mammoth stone is a large stone sphere, and on that rests an eagle, perched with wings splayed. This is a very awesome sight to see.

To the rear and left of the memorial is a naval artillery display for U.S.S. Arizona, a WW II Memorial. Across from that is an anchor, presumably the second part of this naval WW II memorial. To the extreme rear is a bifurcated wall with a flag pole in the center. On the wall are various bricks with the names of veterans engraved upon them. To the left and right of this wall are paths which lead to the rest of this park which consists of a large landscaped area with benches, other paths and pretty much what one would expect to see in a park.

The following excerpts are from the Smithsonian inventory page for this sculpture.
Inscription

"(On plaque on side of stele, raised letters:) (Relief of eagle)/OCEAN CITY/WAR MEMORIAL/IN GRATEFUL MEMORY/TO THE MEN AND WOMEN/FROM THE COMMUNITY WHO SERVED/IN THE ARMED FORCES/OF THE UNITED STATES/DURING ANY WARS/AND/A LASTING TRIBUTE/TO THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/IN THE SERVICES/OF THEIR COUNTRY (On plaque on other side of stele, raised letters:) 1917 1919/HONOR ROLL/ERECTED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE YOUNG MEN'S PROGRESSIVE LEAGUE AND/FINANCED BY POPULAR SUBSCRIPTION BY THE CITIZENS OF OCEAN CITY N.J. IN/HONOR OF ITS PATRIOTIC SONS WHO WERE CALLED TO THE COLORS BY THE/UNITED STATES OF AMERICA/WHEN IT ENTERED THE WORLD WAR/"IN MEMORIAL"/(Service branches followed by list of names in columns) unsigned."

Description

"A granite stele with text plaques on two of sides and surmounted by a bronze eagle with outstretched wings mounted atop a marble orb."

Remarks

"Funded through popular subscription by the citizens of Ocean City, New Jersey, under the auspices of the Young Men's Progressive League. The memorial honors those men and women from Ocean City who served their country in war. In 1973, the memorial was moved 45 feet to the north, a second plaque was added to the east side of the memorial, and the eagle was moved 90 degrees. IAS files contain a partial transcription of names on plaque."

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 05/31/1920

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Young Men's Progressive League

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: