Gamble House - "Back to the Future" - Pasadena, CA
11S E 393005 N 3779553
In "Back to the Future", Doc Brown is an eccentric scientist that builds a DeLorean capable of traveling back in time. The exterior for his home was the Gamble House in Pasadena.

Everyone thinks that Doc Brown (Christopher Lloyd) is a nut. With Doc's help, Marty McFly (Michael J. Fox) goes back in time, from 1985 to 1955, to make sure that his parents meet, and fall in love.

It takes Marty quite some time to convince his father to go out with his mother at the school dance. Along the way, a younger Doc Brown is learning from Marty how he got the time machine to work. Exterior shots of Doc's home were filmed at the Gamble House, designed by architects Greene and Greene. Currently, two students from the USC School of Architecture live in the house full-time. Every school year two new students are selected to stay in the house.

The building has been designated as a California Historical Landmark and a property on the National Register of Historic Places.
Movie or TV Show: Back to the Future

Year Released or First Aired: 1,985.00