Louisville Rd. Hwy 150, Nazareth, Kentucky
16S E 635322 N 4190982
Mile Marker 36 miles south of Louisville, KY near Nazareth, Kentucky. Marker indicates 36 miles to "L" or Louisville and 3 miles to "B" Bardstown, Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Historical marker located next to mile stone provides history of road and Milestones. The Marker text relevant to this mile stone reads:

"Mile Stones, ca. 1835 ~ Along the early turnpikes the law required mile posts. Some were cut from stone and some cut from iron. They showed the distance to each end of the turnpike. Typical of the stone markers are 14 along the east side of the present highway, at their approximate initial locations beside the old Bardstown Louisville Turnpike. 1967 Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky department of Highways. 1021"
Condition: Worn

Material: Stone