Carding Mill and Wool House - Lincoln's New Salem IL State Park
16S E 257167 N 4429335
A replica Carding Mill that would have been used during Abraham Lincoln's time living in New Salem village.
Location: Illinois, United States

The on-site interpretive sign reads:
On April 24, 1835, Samuel Hill advertised in the Sangamo Journal that he would commence operation of his carding mill on May 1. "The machines are nearly new and in first rate order, and I do not hesitate to say, the best work will be done. Just bring your wool in good order and there will be no mistake." Hardin Bale ran the mill for Hill and bought it in 1837. Bale later moved it to Petersburg. The double carder is typical of the period. The mill was run by two oxen treading the inclined wheel. Patrons could pay in cash, or a toll was taken

Built in the 1930s by the Civilian Conservation Corps, the carding mill/wool house is a replica of one constructed in the mid-1830s by New Salem entrepreneur Samuel Hill. Hardin Bale first ran the mill for Hill and then bought it in 1837.

As indicated, an ox walks in place on the inclined treadwheel. The rotating wheel turns a massive wooden shaft, which spins the gears and leather bands that power the double carder machine inside the building.

As sheared wool is fed into the machine, a series of carding rollers straighten out the fibers and comb out the wool.

Following this process, the finished wool is ready to be spun into thread on a spinning wheel. The thread then could be woven into cloth for shirts, pants, dresses or other items.

In the 1830s, the mill’s owners charged eight cents a pound or kept 20 percent of the wool in exchange for the service.

Although the carding mill is fully functional, is rarely put into use except for special events. Please explore the link below for such occasions. However, the carding mill is always open for viewing during normal operating hours of Lincoln's New Salem State Park.
Year built?: Original 1830s; Replica 1930's

Is the mill or gin still in operation?: Yes