East Brother Light Station - Point San Pablo, CA
10S E 549763 N 4201883
The East Brother Light Station is an island Bed and Breakfast located on an island in San Francisco Bay. The Victorian house has four rooms and there is one room in the fog signal house.

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.

In the San Francisco Bay, CA about 1,000 feet off Point San Pablo, there are two rocks known as East Brother and West Brother.
Foreground East(L) and West Brother(R) Islands
(in the distance on the far right, San Quentin Prison in San Rafael can be seen)

The East Brother Light Station is a lighthouse which has now been converted into a romantic bed-and-breakfast to preserve the island structures. The original light keeper building was a two story Victorian house with a signal light, accessable by spiral stairs, in a third story. The Victorian house offers rooms for four overnight visitors, while a separate room is offered in the nearby fog signal building.

Victorian Home
Island view from the west of the East Brother Light Station
Fog Signal Building
View from the light house top of the Walter N. Fanning Fog Signal Building.

Our stay was hosted by the current Innkeepers, Ed & Anne Watts. Ed is the Coast Guard certified yachtsman, who brings you to the island, gives tours and spins tales, while Anne provides culinary delights, manages the gift shop and adds sparkle to your visit.

The accomodations are quaint and each is unique in decor. The rooms are named after their view. There are two rooms on the first floor of the Victorian house. We stayed in the West Brother Room which faces the nearby wildlife sanctuary island. I found great books on the history of lighthouses in the San Francisco Bay and a nice couch and chair to enjoy them. The comforter on the bed was very warm, as San francisco nights can be windy and chilly. Next door, the Two Sisters Room has the only operating fireplace and shares a bathroom across the parlor with the West Brother Room.

There are two rooms on the second floor. The Marin Room has a private attached bath and is the only room that can be booked for multi-night stays. The San Francisco Room is located off the sitting room on the second floor and has a private attached half bath. One hundred feet away, at the other end of the island, is Walter's Quarters, the most private room and most requested by returning guests. It is located in the fog signal building, has a sink in the room and a toilet in the fog signal building.

Room rates are seasonal and range from $284-$374 from December to February and $315-$415 from March to November. (2009)

Dining Parlor
Seating for maximum of 10 guests at the dining table
Victorian Details
A view of Victorian gee-gaws, windows and siding

Day trips to East Brother are available on Saturday during summer months and children are permitted on these visits. Reservations for all visits, day or overnight, to the island must be made in advance. Detailed visitor and contact information can be found at the East Brother Light Station main website.

The East Brother Light Station is on the National Register of Historic Places and is a California Historic Landmark. The additional coordinates below are for the departure point of the dock at Point San Pablo Yacht Harbor.

Breakfast: yes

Amenities: