East Brother Light Station - Point San Pablo, CA
10S E 549763 N 4201883
The East Brother Light Station has been preserved as an island light house bed-and-breakfast in San Francisco Bay off Point San Pablo.

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.

In the San Francisco Bay, CA about 1,000 feet off Point San Pablo, there are two rocks known as East Brother and West Brother. They had been reserved for military purposes by order of President Andrew Johnson in 1867. West Brother is still a habitat for gulls, cormorants and harbor seals. In 1873, East Brother was leveled, paved and became a light station. A two story Victorian house for the light keeper was built, as was as a water cistern, fog signal building and other supporting building. The lighthouse was first lit on March 1, 1874. The fog horn signal began operation two months later.

The lighthouse was taken care of by several light keepers. Most notable were John Stenmark and Willard Miller, who each served for more than 20 years. In 1969, the US Coast Guard automated the light and wanted to tear down the keeper's house and other buildings. Local residents protested and prevented the demolition. In 1971 the lighthouse was listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

After many years of neglect, the light station was restored in 1979. In 1980 it was designated as a California Historical Landmark and began operating as a bed-and-breakfast with five rooms for overnight visitors.

Reservations for all visits, day or overnight, to the island must be made in advance. Detailed visitor and contact information can be found at the East Brother Light Station main website. Day trips to East Brother are available on Saturday during summer months and children are permitted on these visits.

Main Signal Light
accessable via two circular stairways from the second floor of the Victorian home