East Brother Light Station - Point San Pablo, CA
10S E 549763 N 4201883
The East Brother Light Station has been preserved as an island light house bed & breakfast in San Francisco Bay.

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.

In the San Francisco Bay, CA about 1,000 feet off Point San Pablo, there are two rocks known as East Brother and West Brother. They had been reserved for military purposes by order of President Andrew Johnson in 1867. West Brother is still a habitat for gulls, cormorants and harbor seals. In 1873, East Brother was leveled, paved and became a light station. A two story Victorian house for the light keeper was built, as was as a water cistern, fog signal building and other supporting building. The lighthouse was first lit on March 1, 1874. The fog signal began operation two months later.

Island View from Light House top
The partial hemisphere in the center is the 50,000 gallon cistern that collects rainwater from all roofs and the concrete deck for use at the light station. To the left is an additional water storage tank and the current light keeper / innkeeper residence is left of that tank. At the top is the Walter N. Fanning Fog Signal Building, which houses the motor to drive the two compressed air fog horns on the roof. The shadow of the old Victorian home is at the bottom.

The lighthouse was taken care of by several light keepers. Most notable were John Stenmark and Willard Miller, who each served for more than 20 years. In 1969, the US Coast Guard automated the light and wanted to tear down the keeper's house and other buildings. Local residents protested and prevented the demolition. In 1971 the lighthouse was listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

After many years of neglect, the light station was restored in 1979. In 1980 it was designated as a California Historical Landmark and began operating as a bed-and-breakfast with five rooms for overnight visitors.

East Brother is the oldest wood-frame lighthouse on the West Coast stilll fully operational and still in its historic configuration with functioning equipment. It was one of a group of twelve lighthouses similar but unique in design, built in California during the early 1870's. At the time it was built, it provided both a light and roof signal to guide boats ferrying mail, passengers, and freight between San Francisco and various island ports.

Marker Number: 951.00

Marker Name: Light Stations of California (Thematic), East Brother Light Station

County: Contra Costa

Has Official CA Plaque: no

Marker Dedication Date: 10/26/1980

Location:
(On East Brother Island) Off Point San Pablo, in Straits of San Pablo, connecting San Francisco and San Pablo Bays