Dueling Steeples @ St. John Cantius - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 493630 N 4427724
This is a very distinguished church with old-world architectural flare: it has two giant steeples climbing high in the air and can be seen as far away as the Betsy Ross Bridge; they are a local landmark. The church was built in 1898.

A large Polish population settled this part of Philadelphia known as Bridesburg. When they arrived here, they also brought with them their religious influences and this Roman Catholic Church is quite typical of what you would see in 19th century Poland. The Polish community is centered around the various Polish establishments, most notably, Saint John Cantius Church, built in Polish Cathedral style. So massive and so high the steeples and so close together is the school with its neighborhood, it was simply impossible to get the church in one frame with my camera.

The cornerstone may be found at the front left of the building. It is enormous as far as cornerstones go. There is a strong Gothic influence as well which is obvious to discern once you see the pictures. These steeples are very typical of other Polish Roman Catholic churches, especially in this area. The regional school associated with the church and dioceses is Pope John Paul II Regional Catholic School.

Location of the Steeple:
4415 Almond St.