A Good Place To Live Water Tower - Brownsville, TN
16S E 297234 N 3941877
This water tower is located in Brownsville, TN. The caption on the tower, "A Good Place to Live," also appears on their "Welcome to Brownsville" signs as you enter the city.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Brownsville is located in Haywood County. The city is named after Jacob Jennings Brown, an officer who served during The War of 1812.

Brownsville's synagogue, Temple Adas Israel, was built in 1882 and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The building is believed to be the oldest synagogue in Tennessee, and is a rare example of a synagogue built in the Gothic Revival style.