World War II Glider Pilots and Air Assault Personnel Memorial
17S E 649271 N 3851716
This a granite memorial with bronze plaque dedicated to those brave troops who manned gliders in World War II.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This is a memorial erected on November 11, 1989 by two groups, one local and one national to honor the efforts of brave men going in harms way. Some of the local group served honorably at this Army Air Field during the war and settled here after the war. Many continued their service to the local community in a variety of ways, including government, medicine, and industry.

Laurinburg-Maxton Army Air Base. Home of the First Troop Carrier Command, Laurinburg-Maxton was activated August 28, 1942. The new base, another extraordinary construction effort, was assigned the mission of providing intensive training for troop carrier and glider groups and for coordinating the training with 'airborne units of infantry, artillery, paratroopers, engineers, and medical components of the Army.
SOURCE

This area was given to the towns of Laurinburg and Maxton after World War II. It is now operated by a commission appointed by the municipal governments of Laurinburg and Maxton. Its primary use is as a local airport. There is a periodic presence of the US Army Parachute Team, The Golden Knights, practicing for competitions. In addition, there is occasional use by the military for other training exercises. On the airport property are several industries, one dismantles commercial jet liners for resale of parts. Other uses have include use by the NC Highway Patrol for pursuit driving instruction, Delta Force evasive driving training, and speed time trials by the East Coast Timing Association.

This waymark, a substantial granite stone with a bronze plaque, honors the brave men who manned the gliders and who flew in the gliders to fight the enemies of freedom they faced in that period of history. While words are often merely words, we hope, through the words of the plaque, that all those who paid the ultimate sacrifice and those that came back to tell the story know they have earned the undying gratitude of a grateful nation.

Plaque Text:

In memory of the combat glider pilots and other airborne assault personnel who trained at the Laurinburg-Maxton Army Air Field during World War II. This memorial is dedicated to those brave young Americans. Especially to those who in large numbers gave their lives in defense of freedom during the bloody airborne operations of World War II.

The Laurinburg-Maxton Army Air Field was one of many combat glider training bases in America between October 1942 and April 1945 during World War II

Erected by: Scotland County Association of Military Retirees and National World War II Glider Pilots Association 11-11-1989

Date of Dedication: 11/11/1989

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: 1) Exit Interstate 74 to airport, follow Airport Rd to terminal on right, 2) Take 401 S from Wagram, NC to Airport Road, turn left, go to stop sign, turn right, terminal approx 1 mile on left

Access times: From: 8:00 AM To: 6:00 PM

Location of waymark: