Father Herman Felhoelter & Sacrifice In Korea ~ Louisville, Kentucky
16S E 610315 N 4233825
Double sided marker honoring Father Herman Felhoelter, war hero and religious figure of Louisville, Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Marker is two sided and the text reads:

Side 1
"Father Herman Felhoelter - Herman Gilbert Felhoelter was born in Louisville, July 17, 1913. Ordained a catholic priest by Order of Franciscans, 1939. Commissioned a captain in Chaplain Corps of U.S. Army, 1944. Awarded Bronze Star for service under fire, World War II. He was appointed an assistant pastor in Cincinnati after war and recommissioned in army, July 1948. Presented by St. Martin of Tours Church 2002 Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Highways 2092"

Side 2
"Sacrifice in Korea ~ During the Korean War battle for Taejon, Father Herman Felhoelter volunteered to stay behind with the wounded of the 19th Infantry. These men were soon overcome and killed by enemy, July 16, 1950. Felhoelter posthumously awarded Distinguished Service Cross. Honored by National Chaplains Memorial in Arlington. Buried Louisville, St. Michael Cem. Presented by St. Martin of Tours Church 2002 Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Highways 2092"
Marker Name: Father Herman Felhoelter & Sacrifice In Korea

Marker Location: City