Woodbury Station - Woodbury, New Jersey
18S E 487159 N 4409608
Built in 1883 in the Eastern Stick Style, Woodbury Train Station is a symbol of Woodbury's most vigarous period of development.
Location: New Jersey, United States

From a marker on the front of the station: Built in 1883, the Eastern Stick Style Woodbury Train Station is a symbol of Woodbury's most vigarous period of development. It is a key structure in the Green Era Historic District, listed in the New Jersey Register of Historic Places in 1988. The Woodbury Old-City Restoration Committee restored the train station in 2000 with the assistance of the New Jersey Historic Trust, State of New Jersey.

For a brief history of the Camden and Woodbury Railroad (visit link)

It appears that until recently the station was the home of a restaurant known as the Cooper Express Cafe and Grill.

From the New Jersey Historic Trust (1996) (visit link) A symbol of Woodbury's most vigorous period of development, this station served as the conduit for the town's social and economic growth. Vegetables from surrounding farms, manufactured goods from nearby factories, and even locally made patent medicines were shipped to market through this distinguished station. Built in 1883 in the Eastern Stick Style, the station also served Philadelphia commuters who established homes in Woodbury's new East Side district.

The grant funded a phased project that included roof restoration, structural stabilization, exterior restoration and interior rehabilitation. The building will become the headquarters of the Woodbury Old-City Restoration Committee, Inc., housing a small commercial space and an exhibit area interpreting local history and architecture.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Vacant

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Camden and Woodbury Railroad; West Jersey Railroad; West Jersey & Seashore Railroad; Pennsylvania-Reading Seashore Lines; Conrail