The Rumely Companies - La Porte, IN
16T E 523021 N 4606529
Mechanization of world agriculture had significant progress due to Rumely companies, including tractors and threashers.
Location: Indiana, United States

Located at NW corner of Madison Street & Lincolnway in downtown La Porte at the hospital.

Side one:
Meinrad Rumely (1823-1904), a German immigrant, founded a blacksmith shop here 1853, which grew into a dominant company through reorganizations and acquisitions. Rumely companies in La Porte benefited from available rail transportation plus German and later Polish immigrant laborers. Products included a wide variety of agricultural machines.

Side two:
Rumely's prizewinning thresher later became one of the earliest powered by steam. Thousands of OilPull tractors sold worldwide 1910-1930. Rumely companies were at the forefront of mechanization of American and world agriculture and had significant impact on La Porte. Allis-Chalmers acquired the firm 1931 and closed La Porte plant 1983.

County: La Porte

Year Placed: 2003