Thomas Thompson - Soldier
10S E 547190 N 4183917
Thomas Thompson was a 20 year old soldier when he was killed in battle at the Philippine Islands. His parents erected a memorial stone with a soldier statue next to theirs in the San Francisco National Cemetery.

Thomas Thompson was a 20 year old soldier, probably the only occupation he ever had, when he was killed in action during the Caloocan Battle in the Philippine American War.

A memorial stone was placed in the San Francisco National Cemetery by his parents Nels and Mary. Thomas' memorial stone has a granite base and statue of a sandstone soldier atop the base. The stone of Nels Thompson and his wife, Mary, are to the left of Thomas' stone.

The engraving on Thomas stone is difficult to read, because it's not very deep any more. I was able to make out the following, often by feel.

SACRED
TO THE MEMORY OF