Fannin County War Memorial - Blue Ridge, GA
This multi war memorial is located in downtown Blue Ridge.

Information taken from (visit link)
Fannin County was created from Gilmer and Union counties on Jan. 21, 1854 by an act of the General Assembly. The act creating Fannin County authorized the justices of the county's inferior court to select a county seat and provide for construction of a courthouse and other public buildings. Until such action was taken, the act directed that county business and elections take place at Joab Addington's Store. Fannin County's first courthouse, a small wooden structure, was built in Morgantown. Little is known about when, except that it reportedly burned down. In 1895, the county seat was moved to the town of Blue Ridge, where a two-story brick courthouse was built in 1895-96. The courthouse burned in 1936, and a new courthouse was completed the following year funded by the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works.

Georgia's 107th county was named for Col. James Fannin (1804-1836), a Georgian who fought in the War for Texas Independence and was killed at Goliad.

Cities and Towns Includes the cities of Blue Ridge, McCaysville, and Morganton
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War 1, World War II, Korean War, Vietnam War

In Honor Of: soldiers of Fannin County

Marker Text:
IN GRATEFUL RECONIGITION OF THE GALLANT SERVICE AND SUPREME SACRIFICE OF THESE SOLDIERS OF FANNIN COUNTY IN THE WORLD WAR. THIS MONUMENT IS ERECTED BY THE PEOPLE OF FANNIN COUNTY. William B. Carter, William G. Craig, Elmer H. Davenport, Jasper A. Dickey, Charles S. Griffin, Elijah L. Head, Luther B. McClure, James H. Patterson, William D. Pelfrey, Parley T. Roper, Bowman Orton. 1917-1918 John G. Green, Robert P. Richards IN GRATEFUL TRIBUTE TO THE SOLDIERS FROM FANNIN COUNTY WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN WORLD WAR II AND KOREAN WAR. "WHO SAVES HIS COUNTRY SAVES HIMSELF SAVES ALL THINGS, AND ALL THINGS DAVED DO BLESS HIM. WHO LETS HIS COUNTRY DIE LETS ALL THINGS DIE, DIES HIMSELF IGNOBLY, AND ALL THINGS DYING CURSE HIM." WORLD WAR II James Olin Anderson, Alfred I. Ayash, Fred H. Bradburn, Jessie W. Brown, Frank B. Bruce, Leonard R. Calloway, Martin Hoyt Campbell, Kenneth C. Chambers, James William Chancey, Clifford Cook, Michael Silvey Crawford, Wilburn H. Dailey, Luther R. Davenport, Clyde W. Dillingham, Bill Dobbs, Otis E. Drummond, Jr., Frankie B. Ensley, Byrd W. Everett, Fred R. Freeman, Wallace A. Galloway, Charles Eugene Hammock, Gene Hancock, William Grady Haren, Dellon J. Haren, Rupert E. Harper, Durant J. Hartness, William C. Hembree, James W. Hulsey, Jack Kerns, Scott S. Lackey, Clay Long, John W. Mashburn, Charles S. McGee Jr., Winfred T. McVey, Edgar P. Nicholas, Elmer Patterson, Kimsey A. Patterson, Ralph Patterson, Ellard Patton, Lawrence E. Patton, Frank C. Pierce, Olan D. Polk, James Earl Prince, Jack C. Robinson, Charles Grady Shore, Frank Leroy Smith, Winston H. Stone, Robert H. Styles, Thomas Albert Wall, Eugene B. Wallace, Frank A. Woody, John W. Woody, William A. Young KOREAN WAR Kenneth W. Barnes, Carl J. Beavers, Ephram L. Dickey, Charles R. Earwood, Martin L. Glazner, Riley J. Gragg, Gerold Henry Harris, Winston R. Queen, Ruff Gene Queen, Ralph G. Young. VIETNAM WAR Donald W. Queen, John A. Swords, Jewell R. Green, Leslie H. Cantrell, Wimpie Payne, David Herendon

Date of dedication: October 21, 1937

Who Put it Here?: The people of Fannin County.

Description of Memorial:
This memorial is located in the City Park in downtown Blue Ridge. The park was dedicated to Colonel Mike McKinney in 1987. He was an early Fannin County settler and founder of Blue Ridge. He was instrumental in securing the right-of-way and bringing the L and N Railroad through this area. There is a plaque in the park as well with this information. The park covers 2 blocks and has a gazebo, playground and is a popular place for picnics and city events.