Lewis and Clark In Kentucky Charles Floyd (ca. 1782-1804)
Marker noting Charles Floyd's role in the Lewis and Clark expedition of 1782-1804
Location: Kentucky, United States

?Marker is two sided and reads:
Side one:
"Lewis and Clark in Kentucky Charled Floyd (ca. 1782-1804) ~ Born at or near Floyd's Station in present St. Matthews. In August 1803 Floyd joined the Lewis and Clark Expedition. He was appointed a sergent in Corps of Discovery and was one of the "Nine Young Men From Kentucky." Over. 2003 Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Highways 2120"
Side two:
"Charles Floyd (ca. 1782-1804) ~ Floyd kept a journal on the expedition. On August 20, 1804, near present Sioux City, Iowa, he became only member to die on the journey. His gravesite is marked today by a monument to this "young man of much merit." presented by the Beargrass - St. Matthews Historical Society and KY. Lewis and Clark Bicentennial Commission. 2003 Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Highways 2120"

"Must Sees"at this location":
Aside from the marker there is not much to see as the area has been developed and is in the city. There is a small pioneer cemetery located near marker that includes veterans from the American Revolutionary War.

Date Waymark Created: 01/01/2003

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Yes