Fayette County Museum - Vandalia, Illinois
Very interesting county museum in the former capital of Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

In 1823, the State Legislature deeded the land for the first structure built on this site, stating that the land was to be used to "erect a House of Divine Worship, free for all denominations to worship in..." This building was used b many denominations, a school and a meeting room for the community. As time passed, many congregations grew and built buildings of their own.

In 1867, the little building was moved to a new location and the Presybyterians bought the land, and built the building that is here today. In 1970, the Presbyterians built a new church, and Historical Vandalia, Inc. bought the building for purposes of a museum. The museum opened for the first time on June 10, 1979. The property was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982. The building was built in the Early Gothic Revival styling, a rare survinging example from the 1860's time period.

Exhibits inside the museum include:

- 12' x 6' mural reproduced by local artist, Larraine White, depicting Vandalia as it appeared during the capitol days from 1819 to 1839. Boudoir with chiffarobe, fainting couch and many men's and women's clothing dating from the 19th and early 20th century.

- The autobiography of Frederick Holmann, 1819 to 1828. Flax wheel that was brought from Hanover, Germany with the Ferdinand Ernst Colony in 1820.

- Many very old and unique kitchen items including a cider press, wooden lemon squeezer, butter churn and much more. One of five existing pieces of furniture, a paper press, that was used in the Capitol.

- Parlor area that includes a square grand piano, zither, kerosene lamp, and a wedding gown worn in 1893. Reed organ saved from a fire that destroyed the St. James Lutheran Church in 1893.

- A school room with recitation bench from from a one room school, slates, brass hand bell, round tin lunch pail, text books and desks. Many items of early children's clothing trimmed with Battenburg Lace, tatting and crochet.

- Very large collection of medical documents. Civil War items as well as uniforms and other artifacts from the Spanish American War, World War I, World War II, Korean and Vietnam Wars.

- Tools and farm equipment including a froe, draw knives, planes, wheat cradle, seeders, broad axes and more. Early typewriters, office and business equipment.

- China, crystal, porcelain, silver, pressed glass and much more. Special exhibits each month which may also feature Abraham Lincoln artifacts.

Structural damage was found in the building in 1994, with an estimate of $450,000 to repair. The slow process of repairs are currently underway to restore the building.
Theme:
Local county history, including some about Abraham Lincoln, the National Road, 19th century living and more.

Street Address:
301 West Main Street Vandalia, Illinois 62471

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Monday through Saturday from 9:30 am to 4 pm Sundays (April-December), from 1 pm to 4 pm Closed on Sundays from January to March Museum is closed on Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Years Day

Museum Size: Small