Confederate Monument of Bardstown - Bardstown, Kentucky
16S E 635395 N 4187369
Stunning Memorial to the Confederate soldiers who served the Confederate States of America. This fifteen-foot-tall monument in St. Joseph's Cemetery in Bardstown, Kentucky, honors 67 Confederate soldiers buried around it.
Location: Kentucky, United States

It was erected in 1903 by the J. Crepps Wickliffe Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy, the state's most active monument-raising organization. The zinc figure of a Confederate soldier holding a rifle with both hands in front of him rests atop a multi-sectioned, ornamental pedestal with a limestone base. Directly beneath the figure is a relief portrait of Gen. Robert E. Lee.
Monument text reads:
"This monument is erected to the memory of the 67 brave men buried here, who lost their lives in the service of the Confederate Government ~ "Lord God of Hosts be with us yet, Lest we forget, Lest we forget."
"Marble tells not of their valors' worth nameless they rest in the quiet earth."
"We care not whence they came, Dear in their lifeless clay; Whether unknown or known to fame, Their cause and country still the same, they died and wore the gray."

The following is cited from the original application made to the National Register of Historic Places on 4/23/1997:

Description: The Confederate Monument in St. Joseph's Cemetery in Bardstown, Kentucky is 15 feet tall and nearly five feet wide at the base. The monument is made of cast zinc and rests upon a base made effaced limestone. The monument is predominately a Confederate soldier standing atop a pedestal holding a rifle. On the base directly beneath the soldier is a frieze of Robert E. Lee. Below the Lee relief is a section of the base that contains four panels. The one directly beneath Lee is inscribed. The other three have reliefs of crossed cannons or flags. Below the panels the monument is stepped down four times. Three of the four steps are part of the zinc cast, and the last is the limestone base. On the face of the first two are inscriptions. The last is cast to resemble stone.

Statement of Significance: The Confederate Monument in Bardstown meets National Register criterion A and is significant within the context "Civil War Monuments in Kentucky, 1861 -1935." This monument was erected in 1903 by the J. Crepps Wickliffe Chapter of the United Daughter of the Confederacy (UDC). The UDC was responsible for erecting numerous monuments in the state of Kentucky. The UDC was one of last organizations to begin to erect monuments, but was by far the most prolific. At least 15 monument in Kentucky can directly be attributed to them. This monument was erected in a cemetery as were most of the monuments in Kentucky and this one was constructed to honor the 67 Confederate soldiers buried around it. This is a good example of the property type "statue."

Verbal Boundary Description: -The Confederate Monument includes a rectangular concrete boundary that extends around the statute approximately 15 feet to the north and south and approximately 25 feet on the east and west sides. The are square concrete "posts" at the comers of the concrete perimeter. The boundary is open in the middle of the southern section with a step down. Inscribed on the concrete of the opening is "Our Confederate Dead." The Confederate monument is located in St. Joseph's Cemetery in Bardstown, Kentucky.

Verbal Boundary Justification: - The area associated with the monument is restricted to the ground on which the monument sits and a small buffer around it. The setting outside such a restricted area is not seen as critically important to maintaining an integrity of association. Because the focus of the multiple property submissions is the significance of the monuments, their proposed area of listing will reflect that they have been considered by-and-large, in isolation from their surrounds.

The soldiers who are burried including 17 unknowns are:

Alabama: