NBC Tower - Chicago, IL
16T E 448514 N 4637738
Built in 1989, one of the truest reproductions of the art deco style in any postmodern skyscraper. The building serves as the network's Chicago-based studio center, located at 454 North Columbus Drive.
Location: Illinois, United States

Height (struct.) 191 m 627 ft
Floors (OG) 37

- Flying buttresses decorate the sides of the tower, echoing the buttresses on top of the neighboring Tribune Tower.
- A 130-foot tapered spire tops the front of the building.
- Designed by Adrian D. Smith, FAIA, RIBA Design Partner at Skidmore Owings & Merrill LLP.
- Some of the most popular nationally syndicated talk shows (including Jerry Springer & Jenny Jones) are filmed in the NBC studio here.
- The NBC peacock logo decorates the crown and the entrance. The logo's design is integrated into the design of the building.

(visit link)

This building opened in 1989, after the network moved its offices and its owned and operated station, WMAQ-TV (Channel 5) from the 20th floor of the Merchandise Mart, where it had been based since 1930.

WMAQ and NBC are the primary tenants of this building, along with Telemundo's Chicago-based owned & operated station WSNS (Channel 44), but there are other companies that conduct business here, including CBS Radio's WSCR-AM (670), which was WMAQ's sister station as WMAQ-AM (which had also been in the Tower from 1990-2000 before their conversion to WSCR; WSCR moved to the Tower and WMAQ's former studios in 2004).
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment