"THE TORONTO, SIMCOE AND MUSKOKA JUNCTION RAILWAY COMPANY ~ Gravenhurst
Located at the railway station on the corner of Brock Street and Second Street in Gravenhurst.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text from the plaque:

The Toronto, Simcoe and Muskoka Kunction Railway Company.

This company was incorporated by the Government of Ontario in 1869 to build a line to Lake Muskoka from the Northern Railway of Canada, which extended from Toronto to Barrie and Collingwood. Pressure for its construction came from settlers and lumbermen in the Muskoka region and from Toronto businessmen anxious to develop the City's hinterland. Work was begun at Barrie in 1870 but was hampered by the rugged terrain and continual financial difficulties, which forced a reorganization of the Company in 1871 and its absorption by the Northern Railway in 1875. That year the line was finally completed to Gravenhurst and Muskoka Wharf to connect with steamboat service on Lake Muskoka. The line encouraged settlement, lumbering and the development of the Muskoka tourist industry.
Address or location of plaque: Brock Street and Second Street

Physical location of plaque: Town

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": The railway and railway station are right there

This 'Plaque' describes: An 'Event'

Condition of sign: Good