Wasserturm Bruderholz - Basel, Switzerland
Water tower on Bruderholz hill, South of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The water tower was built in 1925/1926 to allow water supply for the new quarters on this hill. The tower is 36 meters high and contains water tanks with a volume of 1140m3. The tower has a look-out platform at the top that can be accessed for a fee of CHF 1.

CH: Der Wasserturm wurde 1925/1926 erbaut, um die Wasserversorgung der höher gelegenen neuen Quartiere sicherzustellen. Er hat eine Höhe von 36 Metern, seine zwei Wassertanks fassen zusammen 1140 m3. Der Turm hat eine Aussichtsplattform an der Spitze, der Eintrittspreis ist CHF 1.
Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
Openign hours daily: April - September 08:00 - 20:00 October - March 08:00 - 16:00 Fee: 1 Swiss Franc (coin operated man-trap)