James Monroe - Monroe, GA
17S E 248739 N 3742946
The City of Monroe, settled in 1818 and incorporated Nov. 30, 1821, was named for James Monroe, fifth President.

President James Monroe
Photo is from the White House web site

Text from the Georgia Historic Marker - GHM 147-3

This City of Monroe, settled in 1818 and incorporated Nov. 30, 1821, was named for James Monroe, fifth President. Born in Virginia in 158 he fought in the Continental Army. He served in the Viginia legislature, in Congress and the Senate, and as Governor of Virginia twice. He was Minister to France, helped negotiate the Louisiana Purchase and was Minister to England and Spain. He served as Secretary of State, and later of War for President Madison. He was elected President in 1816 and again in 1820 and is best known as author of the monroe Doctrine. He died in New York in 1831.

GHM 147-3 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1955

From Wikipedia:

James Monroe (April 28, 1758 – July 4, 1831) was the fifth President of the United States (1817–1825). His administration was marked by the acquisition of Florida (1819); the Missouri Compromise (1820), in which Missouri was declared a slave state; the admission of Maine in 1820 as a free state; and the profession of the Monroe Doctrine (1823), declaring U.S. opposition to European interference in the Americas, as well as breaking all ties with France remaining from the War of 1812.

For more information on James Monroe visited the White House web site

Year it was dedicated: Nov. 30, 1821