Pennsylvania Monument - Salisbury, NC
17S E 547559 N 3946482
Monument erected by Pennsylvania to honor and remember unknown dead at Salisbury's Confederate Prison.
Location: North Carolina, United States

?The monument is just inside the main gate on the right. It was erected by Pennsylvania Legislature to honor the dead at Salisbury's Confederate Prison which is now Salisbury National Cemetery. 11,700 unknown Union soldiers are thought to be buried in 18 trenches, each 240 feet long, dug in an abandoned corn field outside the Confederate Prison stockades.
A bronze statue on top of a dome of a Union prisoner of war, erected in 1909, and located near Section C. From a granite base of 20 feet by 20 feet, the monument rises to a height of 40 feet. Rough hewn granite blocks form battered corner columns, inside of which on three sides Roman arches spring from black granite pillars. On the east side is a solid wall of granite blocks. A terraced granite roof with four convex lower slopes supports a massive cupola-like base for the statue atop.

There are three plaques. One is a picture of the prison.
The second reads:
This monument erected by authority of an act of the Pennsylvania Legislature approved June 13th, 1907.

To commemorate the patriotic devotion, heroism, and self-sacrifice of the officers and soldiers of the Pennsylvania volunteers who died while confined as prisoners of war in the Confederate Military Prison at Salisbury, North Carolina, during the war of the rebellion and were interred among the unknown Union soldiers and sailors in the eighteen trenches at the southeast side of this monument.
A grateful commonwealth renders this tribute to their honor and memory.

The third reads:
Many Pennsylvania soldiers are buried here.
They were citizens of a state whose founders came across the sea and established a commonwealth where all men would be equal and, under just laws, free to enjoy their inalienable rights in the pursuit of happiness, unmolested by king or noble or prejudiced class. They used the sword only to preserve the peace and unity of their country. Twice on the soil of their state were crucial struggles for the republic, first at Valley Forge, that tested the courage and fortitude of the patriot army; then at Gettysburg, that proved the nation could not be broken. Respecting the example of the Romans, who never raised emblems of triumph over a foe, the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania erects this monument to perpetuate the memory of the dead and not as a commemoration of victory.

Their memory cannot be forgot;
forever shall men's hearts revere their loyalty, and hold this spot sacred because they perished here.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1909

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Pennsylvania Legislature