Wells, Richardson and Co. - Burlington, Vermont
A general returns from the Civil War to continue the family business
Location: Vermont, United States

See this and this for the story of William Wells.

Wells, Richardson flourished for decades, selling, among other things, Paine's Celery Compound to a gullible public until the Pure Food and Drug Act of 1906 put the brakes on. Turns out Paine's was 21% alcohol, not to mention that the claims of efficacy could not be substantiated. Various stories exist about how the product was marketed. See this.

Nevertheless, it enabled Wells to become wealthy. He served in the Vermont Legislature and as an officer or director of several prominent Vermont firms. He died a highly respected man in the state of Vermont.

The building is part of the Wells-Richardson District, listed on the National Register of Historic Places; current occupants include Bennington Potters North.

Name of publication (required):
Numerous publications and Advertising cards