Marker #51-48 : Ohio's Last Ottawas / Swanton - Swanton,OH
A Historical Marker placed in Swanton,OH
Location: Ohio, United States

This historical marker was placed at Swanton Township hall, just outside Swanton,OH near what was the Ottawa village. The current town of Swanton was moved to it's location due to the emergence of the railroad system.Waymarks 001.JPG The flipside of the marker explains the story of the Ottawa villages and the rise and decent of the Ottawa Indians.Waymarks 002.JPG Township hall: Waymarks 003.JPG
Marker Number: 51-48

County: Lucas

Significance of Location: Building or House

Additional Coordinate: N 41° 34.898 W 083° 51.914

Additional Coordinate description:
This is Swanton Township hall, once served as a school building, now serves as a Township hall holding meetings once a month

Bicentenial Mark: no