Maine Monument - Salisbury, NC
Located in Salisbury National Cemetery at the end on Goverment Rd (main entrance).
Location: North Carolina, United States

Granite, 25 feet in height, with a granite statue on top, erected in 1908, and located near the southwest corner of the cemetery. At the four corners of the first base, which is made of Vinalhaven granite, are mortars of highly polished black granite from St. George. The second base, cut from Lincolnville white granite, has cut on the front “One Country, One Flag.” At each corner is a polished column of black granite. On the front of the die, facing north, is the new state seal in shield form of bronze. On the four sides of the first cap is the word “Maine” in large raised letters and at each corner a large star. On the front of the cap the army is represented by a stack of guns. On the other sides are representations of the cavalry by crossed swords, the navy by anchor, and the artillery by crossed cannons. Four large balls of polished black granite are placed at the corners. Upon the pedestal stands a soldier with a gun at parade rest, which is cut from Lincolnville white granite. The statue which was cut in Quincy, Massachusetts, stands seven feet, six inches high. The total cost of the monument was $4,755.56.
from (visit link)

Inscription: