FIRST -- City Hall & Court House - Camden, NJ
18S E 489551 N 4421556
The early 19th century (1829) saw this site hold the first city hall and court house. Later, at the turn of the next century, this site was rebuilt and became South Jersey Gas & Electric & finally this century, this building became a library.
Location: New Jersey, United States

A historic marker on the front left facade was placed here in June of 1900 by the Camden Centennial Committee. The marker reads: "On this site stood the First City Hall and Court House erected in 1829. This tablet is erected under the supervision of the Camden Centennial Committee by the Public Service Electric and Gas Company." The court house was demolished in 1878.

The South Jersey Gas, Electric and Traction Company Office Building is just another majestic building lost in blight and decay. High atop the columns are three words carved into the facade: Gas, Electric & Railway. Very Cool. In 1829, the first city hall and courthouse stood here. Later, this building was constructed on top of the old courthouse. It was a fallout shelter in the 50s and finally in the 80's it became the Camden Free Public Library. 418 Federal Street has scene much change over the last 180 years.

There are several other of these NRHP jewels all within a few hundred feet of this one. This is a block or so away form the recognized "center of town", broadway and Federal Streets. There are two markers out front. One is the dedication plaque for the library from 1987 and the other is a historic marker placed by the Camden Centennial Committee which acknowledged this as the first site of the courthouse. Six beautiful Corinthian columns adorn the front with three large, arched bay windows on either end and in the middle. Parking was plentiful and available on the street. Feed the meter.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location