Chicago, Milwaukee and St. Paul Freight House - Stillwater, Minnesota
Historic freight depot in Stillwater, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Construction of Chicago, Milwaukee and St. Paul Freight House also known as the Stillwater Depot was completed in January 1883. The depot was needed to serve the bustling lumbering town which was rapidly growing in the late 19th century. Once completed the freight house served up to 70 rail cars a day. The building later housed the Curtis Feed and Coal and the Farm Service Store. In 1970 the Milwaukee Road Railroad closed the agency and the building was sold. The building has been renovated and converted to a restaurant called the "Freight House". The depot was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1977.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes