Prehistoric Forest - Onsted (Irish Hills), MI
The Prehistoric Forest was built around 1963.
Location: Michigan, United States

In 1997, the place was put up for sale and new owners took over in 1999. But the park closed soon after that and remains so.
The Prehistoric Forest had a safari train that took visitors around the 8-acre property, past a rumbling and smoking volcano and a 35' waterfall. There were dinosaur bones, serpents, pterodactyls, a dinosaur egg nest, a caveman, strange giant daisies and fake cactus, and 15 life-size dinosaurs. These creations were the work of James Q. Sidwell. After the ride, there was a dig site with fossils, footprints and bones. There was also a waterslide (added in the early 1980s) and a crazy maze - both now gone.

Now the gates' chained closed and supposedly there's an alarm system with motion detectors to keep people out. There are some things to see from the road.
Date Park Opened: 01/01/1963

Date Park Closed: 01/01/1999

US Hwy 12
Onsted (Irish Hills), MI USA

Current Use or Function:
None, it's possible someone could purchase the park and refurbish it, but holding one's breathe isn't reccommended.

Is the park still there?: Yes