Pio Pico Mansion - Whittier, CA
11S E 401078 N 3761996
Pio Pico State Historic Park is the site of "El Ranchito," the beloved rancho and adobe home of Pio Pico, the last Governor of California under Mexican Rule.

"Following the Mexican War, Pío Pico, last Mexican governor, acquired 9,000-acre Rancho Paso de Bartolo and built here an adobe home that was destroyed by the floods of 1883-1884. His second adobe casa, now known as Pío Pico Mansion, represents a compromise between Mexican and American cultures."
"The five acre park encompasses historic gardens and the beautiful restored adobe home of Pío Pico. It is registered as California Historic Landmark NO. 127. A bell marks the original El Camino Real, which passed directly in front of the park during Pío Pico’s time."